ADELAIDE COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB
Home   

DID YOU KNOW?

PLEASE CHECK THE COMMITTEE PAGE FOR THE RESULTS OF THE AGM ON AUG 7, 2016

Ian Fisk with his 2017 Life Membership badge

photo taken by Robert Chapman with I Fisk's camera!

ACMC President Dean Beviss with 2016 Industry Awardee Fred Payne Fred Payne and  Dean Beviss with the 2016 Industry Award
ACMC President Dean Beviss with 2015 Industry Awardee Tammy Wellman ACMC Industry Awardee Tammy Wellman
Dave Verrall with his 2014 Industry Award Dave Verrall
Billy Dee with his 2013 Industry Award with Russell Byrne and Lorraine Wakefield, photo by Rhonda Byrne Industry Award to Billy Dee
Aug 4 2013 ACMC - Robert McMahon and Russell Byrne - Merit Award presentation
Aug 4 2013 ACMC - Life Membership presentations to Russell and Rhonda Byrne by Vice President Rob Smith
Jay J Shannon with his 2012 Industry Award with Russell Byrne and Lorraine Wakefield Jay J Shannon with Industry Award

The Club Merit Award was presented to Tarlee Schultz in 2011

Tarlee was made a life member at the August 2012 AGM

Tarlee
Charlie McCracken with his 2011 Industry Award Charlie McCracken

The club Merit Award was presented to Merv Jackon in 2010 by Di Smith

Merv was made a Life member at the August 2012 AGM

Warren Johncock with his 2010 Industry Award
Industry Award was presented to Carole Sturtzel in 2009
The club Merit Award was presented to Josie Evans in 2009
Di Smith with 2008 Merit awardees Russell and Rhonda Byrne
Di Smith with Ian Fisk and his 2008 Industry Award
Di Smith with Bernie Scott and his 2007 Industry Award plus Lorraine Wakefield
Rob and Laurel Smith 2007 Merit award and Life Membership recipients with Di Smith
   
Di Smith with Trev Warner and his 2006 Industry Award
Graham Silvy accepting the 2006 Merit award from John Turner
Fred Champion was presented with the 2004 Merit Award
John Turner was presented with the 2005 Merit Award by Secretary Bryan Sparks
Evonne Rayson and Fred Champion were made Life Members at the 2005 AGM.
Noel Kneebone won the Industry Award 2005.
(Pictured at Barmera after been inducted into the Rocky Page Hall of Fame)
All photos by I Fisk  

 

Past Award Winners    
INDUSTRY MERIT LIFE MEMBERS

1990 ROCKY PAGE
1991 LORRAINE WAKEFIELD
1992 IAN LIST
1993 WALLY SPARROW
1994 HELEN DOWNER
1995 JUDITH WAUGH
1996 ROB TILMOUTH
1997 PETER MILLER
1998 ROBYN McINTOSH
1999 MURRAY MAC
2000 MAURIE HUXLEY
2001 COAST F.M. PRESENTERS
2002 JIM HERMEL
2003 THE SHERRAHS
2004 GRAEME HUGO
2005 NOEL KNEEBONE
2006 TREV WARNER
2007 BERNIE SCOTT
2008 IAN FISK
2009 CAROLE STURTZEL
2010 WARREN JOHNCOCK
2011 CHARLIE McCRACKEN
2012 JAY J SHANNON
2013 BILLY DEE
2014 DAVE VERRALL
2015 TAMMY WELLMAN
2016 FRED PAYNE
2017 no nominations

1990 LEN & LORRAINE WAKEFIELD.
1991 DES ROGERS
1993 (no nominations)
1993 IAN 0'CONNOR
1994 DIANNE 0'CONNOR
1995 LORRAINE WAKEFIELD
1996 IAN HOLT
1997 DEAN BEVISS
1998 JOY CHAMPION
1999 JAN & DON WORDEN
2000 EVONNE RAYSON
2001 DIANNE SMITH
2002 JUNE & BRYAN SPARKS
2003 JEAN & ROGER PARKER
2004 FRED CHAMPION
2005 JOHN TURNER
2006 GRAHAM SILVY
2007 ROB & LAUREL SMITH
2008 RHONDA AND RUSSELL BYRNE
2009 JOSIE EVANS
2010 Merv Jackson
2011 Tarlee Schultz
2012 Warren and Mary Meyers
2013 Robert McMahon
2014 Raelz Gebhardt
2015 no nominations
2016 Ian Fisk

Lorraine Wakefield
Jan Worden
Dianne Smith
Bob Johnston
Joy Champion
June Sparks
Bryan Sparks
Dean Beviss

2006 Evonne Rayson, Fred Champion
2007 Rob and Laurel Smith
2009 Josie Evans
2012 Mary and Warren Myers, Tarlee Schultz and Merv Jackson
2013 Russell and Rhonda Byrne
2016 Raelz Gebhardt
2017 Ian Fisk

 

The 28th AGM will br held on August 6 2017 (at 11 am doors opened at 10.30 am) immediately prior to the normal club meeting - members were urged to attend and have their say - to ensure the smooth running of the club for the next twelve months.

Members were advised that should they wish to place a motion for discussion on the agenda at the AGM, they must lodge the motion with the secretary not later than 21 days prior to the AGM.

Please note that no motions can be taken from the floor.

The current committee has worked well and should be congratulated for their efforts.

A major function at the AGM is the election of committee members to replace vacating members:

The elections were held to fill the following positions

     President

    Secretary

    Publicity Officer  

    General Committee  positions

Members were urged to discuss this situation and to nominate appropriate personnel to fill the positions,  Nomination forms were been included in the July August newsletter, and will be available at the July club meeting(see below)

The Club Awards

The Merit and Industry awards were also presented at the AGM.  Members must nominate their choices for these awards by the same deadline -  The committee then selects the winner of the Industry Award, and the members select the winner of the Merit Award at the AGM.

Nomination - Industry/Merit Forms as pdf file.

top of page

Home